Tips for researching: The Japanese Internment During the Second World War
Use the right words to find books:
While we call it the Japanese Internment, the Library of Congress uses Japanese Americans -- Evacuation and Relocation -- 1942-1945
Remember, keyword searches look for the words and ignores the concept. Subject searches are looking for the concept.
Another search term used in relation to the Japanese Internment is World War 1939 1945 Concentration Camps United States
Another search strategy is to search EUREKA by the name of the camp.
Examine the following bibliography, a collection of sources, on the Japanese Internment:
Japanese American Internment During World War II: A History and Reference Guide 2002 D 769.8 .A6 N4 2002
Look at biographical sources and oral histories:
Search EUREKA using:
A subject search in EUREKA for Japanese Americans -- Biography (Note: Not all sources are related to the Japanese Internment)
A keyword search in EUREKA for Internment and Biography (Note: Not all sources are related to the Japanese Internment)
A subject search in EUREKA for Japanese Americans -- California -- Interviews (Note: Not all sources are related to the Japanese Internment)
A keword search in EUREKA for Japanese Americans and Oral History (Note: Not all sources are related to the Japanese Internment)
Explore the Japanese American Archival Collection (JAAC) Digital Collection at Sacramento State:
View the JAAC Digital collection
Explore online resources related to the Japanese Internment:
Sacramento State University Reseach Guide: Japanese Americans in the Sacramento Region and California
National Archives and Records Administration: Japanese Relocation and Internment During World War II
Search in Google (limited to the domain .gov)
Search in Google (limited to the domain .edu)
Use the databases below to find articles on the Japanese Internment or contact a Librarian for more advanced research options! Contact me, or find one by subject here.
Tips for researching: The Hmong in America
Use the right words to find books:
A Bibliography of Cambodian, Hmong, Lao, and Vietnamese Americans 1992 Z 1361.I53 B53 1992
Hmong-related Works, 1996-2006: An Annotated Bibliography 2007 DSZ 3008 .H65 P44 2007
The Hmong: An Annotated Bibliography, 1983-1987 1988 EZ 184 .H55 S54 1988
The Hmong, 1987-1995: A Selected and Annotated Bibliography 1996 Z 3008 .H65 S63 1996
Look at biographical sources:
A Free People: Tracing Our Hmong Roots 2003 E 184 .H55 F74 2003
Educating New Americans: Hmong Immigrant Lives and Learning 2000 E 184 .H55 H66 2000
Hmong and American: Stories of Transition to a Strange Land 2004 E 184 .H55 M68 2004
Hmong Lives: from Laos to La Crosse: Stories of Eight Hmong Elders = Hmoob Neej: Tuaj Los Tsuas Rau La Crosse: Lub Neej Ntawm 8 Tus Laus Neeg Hmoob 1994 F 589 .L2 H66 1994
The Latehomecomer: A Hmong Family Memoir 2008 E 184 .H55 Y36 2008
View statistical sources:
Hmong National Development Inc, 2004 Hmong 2000 Census Publication
United States Census Bureau, 2007 The American Community: Asians 2004
Explore The Hmong Studies Journal:
Online via Ethnic Newswatch - 1996 - Present
Online via Free E- Journals - 1996 - Present
Use the databases below to find articles on the Hmong in America or contact a Librarian for more advanced research options! Contact me, or find one by subject here.
Tips for researching
