Articles from periodicals: newspapers, popular magazines, trade journals, or scholarly journals, are found using indexes and databases. (Refer to the guide Popular Magazine or Scholarly Journal for an explanation on the differences between these types of periodicals.)
The University Library subscribes just over a thousand periodicals in paper, while electronic subscriptions and databases now provide access to over 40,000 journals online. Current periodicals received in paper are arranged by title on 3 SOUTH. Depending on the subscription, access to the online subscription is made via OneSearch (search periodical title) or through a database.
To determine if a specific periodical is available in a database use the Article Citation Linker. If we don't own the item you need, create an ILIAD account and use Interlibrary Loan Services to obtain articles that are not available at CSUS.
Unless noted otherwise; electronic indexes are restricted to Sac State students, faculty, and staff who must login with their SacLink account if accessing the databases from off campus.
The links below are to databases that will be most helpful in locating articles about California History.
America: History and Life is a complete bibliographic reference to the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. The database comprises almost 400,000 bibliographic entries and covers over 2,000 journals published worldwide.
JSTOR offers a high-quality, interdisciplinary full-text archive to support scholarship and teaching. It includes archives of over one thousand leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. The most recently published issues (past 3-5 years) are generally not available.
103 California newspapers can be searched, including the Sacramento Bee. Most electornic files go back to the mid 1980s but microfilm copies of the Bee and the original paper copies of the Sacramento Union can be viewed that go back to the 1850s and 1860s.
Includes current and historic full-text articles in text and/or image form as well as full-page views of each issue of the Sacramento Bee. Coverage: 1857 - today
To access cover-to-cover images of recent issues of the Sacramento Bee daily newspaper in a browsable format click here. Coverage: November 7, 2017 - today
