Welcome
This guide will help you find information about Latin American politics. Click the tabs above to find online and print resources.
If you need additional help with your research, I'm available for consultations. Just email or call me.
Hong Wang
Library Room 2002
email: wanghong@csus.edu
Phone: 916-278-6373
Reference Books
Encyclopedia of Latin
American politics ref F 1410 .E56 2002
Latin America : a political dictionary ref F
1406 .R67 1992
The Latin American political dictionary ref F 1406
.R67 1980
The dictionary of contemporary politics of Central America
and the Caribbean ref F 2183 .G86 1991
Political parties of the Americas : Canada, Latin America,
and the West Indies ref JL 195 .P64 1982
Historical dictionary of U.S.-Latin American relations
ref F 1418 .F457 2005
The Greenwood encyclopedia of women's issues worldwide. North
America
and the Caribbean ref HQ 1400 .G74 2003
Latin American political movements ref JL 966
.L35 1985
Latin American revolutionaries : groups, goals, methods
ref JL 966 .R34 1990
The Cambridge encyclopedia of Latin America and the Caribbean
ref F 1406 .C36 1985
African Caribbeans: a reference guide ref F
1629 .B55 A37 2003
Encyclopedia of contemporary Latin American and Caribbean
cultures ref F 1406 .E515 2000
An encyclopedia of Latin-American history ref F
1408 .M36 (1956)
Encyclopedia of Latin American history and culture F
1406 .E53 1996 (5 volumes)
Country Information
South
America, Central America and the Caribbean ref
F 1406.5 .S68
Political risk yearbook JX 1252 .P65 2001 Vol.
1 and Vol. 3.
Worldmark Encyclopedia of the Nations
(Vol. 3) ref G 63 .W67 2001
Culturgrams: the Nations Around Us. ref GT 150 .C85 2000
Countries of the World. ref D 848 .C6 (1980-94)
Country Reports (Library database)
Portals
to the World
www.loc.gov/rr/international/portals.html
Gran enciclopedia argentina
ref F 2804 .G82
The history of Argentina
F 2831 .L69 2001 (2 south)
A history of Barbados : from
Amerindian settlement to nation-state F 2041 .B435 1990 (2
south)
Modern Bahamian society ref F 1656 .M63 1989
Belize : country studies
Gov Docs D 101.22:550-82/993
Historical dictionary of Bolivia ref
F 3304 .H4 1972
Novo dictionario de historia do Brasil
ref F 2521 .N72 1970
Historical dictionary of the British Caribbean
ref F 2131 .L88 1975
Diccionario politico de Chile, 1810-1966 ref F
3054 .F82 1967
Historical dictionary of Chile ref F
3054 .B5 1987
Historical dictionary of Colombia ref
F 2254 .D38
Historical dictionary of Costa Rica ref
F 1542 .C7 1977
Historical dictionary of Cuba ref F 1754 .S83
1988
The history of the island of Dominica F
2051 .A88 1971 (2 south)
Dominican Republic : a guide to the people,
politics, and culture F 1934.5 .H69 1999 (2 south)
Historical dictionary of Ecuador ref
F 3704 .B67 1973
Historical dictionary of El Salvador ref
F 1482 .F55 1972
Grenada : politics, economics, and society
HC 156.5 .Z7 G848 1985 (2 south)
Historical dictionary of Guatemala ref
F 1462 .M6 1973
Guyana and Belize : country studies
Gov Docs D 101.22:550-82/993
Historical dictionary of Haiti ref F
1913 .P47
Historical dictionary of Honduras ref F
1502 .M56 1994
Jamaica; a historical portrait F 1881
.H87
Encyclopedia of modern Mexico
ref F 1234 .D364 2002
Enciclopedia de Mexico ref F 1204 .E5 1977
Historical dictionary of Nicaragua ref F
1522 .M4 1972
Nicaragua's continuing revolution : a chronology for 1977 to 1990 ref F 1527 .R53 1990
Historical dictionary of Panama ref
F 1562 .H43 1970
Historical dictionary of Paraguay ref F
2664 .K64 1973
Historical dictionary of Peru ref
F 3404 .A39 1979
Historical dictionary of Puerto Rico and the U.S.
Virgin Islands ref F 1954 .F37
History of the people of Trinidad and Tobago
F 2119 .W5 1964 (2 South)
Trinidad and Tobago : democracy and development in
the Caribbean F 2119 .M33 1986 (2 South)
Historical dictionary of Uruguay ref
F 2704 .W54 1974
Historical dictionary of Venezuela ref
F 2304 .R8 1971
Leaders
The Statesman's year-book ref JF 37
.S8 (1899-current)
Dictionary of Latin American and
Caribbean biography
ref F 1407 .D5 1971
Latin American government leaders ref
F 1407 .L37 1975
Biographical dictionary of Latin American and
Caribbean political leaders ref F 1414.2 .B48 1988
Who is who in government and politics in
Latin America ref F 1407 .W46 1984
Who's who in Latin America; a biographical
dictionary of notable men and
women of
Latin America ref F 1407 .W55
Mexican political biographies, 1884-1935
F 1233.5 .C28 1991
Latin American heroes : liberators and patriots from
1500 to the present F 1407 .A33 1993 (2 south)
Worldmark Encyclopedia of the Nations
(Vol. 6) ref G 63 .W67 2001
Founders of modern nations : a biographical dictionary ref D 226.7 .H36 1995
Heads of state and government ref JF 37 .D3 2000
Who's who in world politics : from 1860 to the present day
ref. D 21.3 .P35 1996
The International year book and statesmen's who's who
ref JF 37 .I5 (1953-1996)
Journals/databases/Indexes
The following electronic databases index
articles in newspapers, magazines and journals, many
of which are full-text. They are available from the Library
Homepage by selecting Databases
and
Periodical Indexes. These databases are accessible from
library research stations and campus
computer labs. For connecting
to library databases from off-campus, please read instructions here
.
HAPI Online
Academic Search Premier (EBSCO)
Ethnic Newswatch (ProQuest) Country Reports
JSTOR (All Subjects)
Proquest Newspapers
Social Sciences Full Text Project Muse: Scholarly Journals Online
LexisNexis Academic World Almanac (OCLC)
WorldCat (for books and articles)
EUREKA/Library Catalog
EUREKA (at the Library Homepage) lists books,
journals,
master’s theses, government documents,
media, etc. that the library owns on all subjects.
These materials
can be searched by author, title, subject, or keyword. The advanced keyword search helps you limit your search by material type, location, language,
and year of publication, etc.
Subject terms
The Library of Congress Subject Headings lists specific subject terms to use in EUREKA.
For example, the following are some subject terms useful in searching
Latin American politics.
Latin America -- Politics and government
Latin America -- Social
conditions
Political science -- Latin
America.
Mexico Political Culture,
etc. (enter country name for country studies)
Print sources
The following are the major printed indexes to periodical articles.
HAPI, Hispanic American
periodicals index 1970-1995 ref FZ 6953.8 .H36
CSA political science &
governmen>t (ABC Pol Sci.). Index Area JA 71 .A214
PAIS international in print. Index Area HZ 7163 .P94
Social Sciences Index. Index Area AI 3 .R494
Social Sciences Citation
Index. Index Area HZ7161.S62
Peace Research Abstracts
Journal. ref JX 1901 .P38
Periodicals are located on the 3rd floor of the library, shelved alphabetically by title.
Issues published
prior to 1980 are shelved on Lower Level. Current newspapers are in
the section Newsprint until
replaced by microfilm in Library Media Center on
the 1st floor.The
following is a list of selected print
journals available in the library.
Americas (1950 -- current)
Cuadernos hispanoamericanos (1948--current) (in Spanish)
Journal of interamerican studies and
world affairs
(
v.12(1970)-v.37(1995), MICROFICHE: v.38(1996)-v.42(2000)
Journal of Latin American studies
( v.1(1969)-v.27(1995), MICROFICHE: v.28(1996)-- current)
Latin American politics and society
(MICROFICHE: v.43(2001)-- current)
Latin American research review
( v.1(1965)- current)
Latin American weekly report (1986--current)
ref F 1401 .L3
NACLA report on the Americas (1993--1996, MICROFICHE: 1996/97--2000/01)
Documents/primary sources
A primary source, also called "source material" and
sometimes "original sources", refers to
"a document or record containing firsthand information
or original data on a topic.... Primary
sources include original manuscripts, articles
reporting original research or thought, diaries,
memoirs, letters, journals, photographs, drawings,
posters, film footage, sheet music, songs,
interviews, government documents, public records,
eyewitness accounts, newspaper clippings, etc."
(Dictionary for Library and Information Science /
Joan M. Reitz, 2004).
In the library catalog
EUREKA, the subject headings that contain the term "sources" will
retrieve
items that contain primary sources. For example,
"Latin America -- History -- Sources". The following is a
selection of items in the library that contain primary
sources or information on primary sources.
Guide to materials
on Latin America in the National Archives of the United States
CD 3028. L37 U54 1974
The Central American crisis reader
F 1528 .C45 1987
The quest for change in Latin America; sources for a
twentieth-century analysis F 1414 .D85
Latin America and the United States : a documentary
history F 1418 .L354 2000
Latin America : special studies, 1962-1980
[microform.] Microfilm 000410 (Library Media Center)
Coleccion de documentos para la
historia de Mexico
F 1203 .G21 1971
Records of the Department of State
relating to political relations between the United States
and
Mexico, 1910-29
Microfilm 008251
The Kennedys and
Cuba : the declassified documentary history
E 183.8 .C9 K46 1999
Diary of the
Cuban revolution
F 1787.5 .F7313 1980
The
Bolivian diary of Ernesto Che Guevara
F 3326 .G8313 1994
Brazil:
a chronology and fact book, 1488-1973 F
2521 .F55
A documentary history of
Brazil F
2521 .B88
Historia diplomatica de la
Republica del Ecuador F
3732 .V5 V.1
The Pinochet file : a
declassified dossier on atrocity and accountability
(Chile)
F 3101 .P56 K67
The
Grenada papers
F 2056.8 .G77 1984
Documents on the constitutional
relationship of Puerto Rico and the United
States KGV 2905
Workers' struggle in
Puerto Rico : a documentary history
HD 6592 .L813
The Puerto
Ricans: a documentary history
F 1971 .W3
Selected writings of Bolivar F
2235.3 .A13
El pensamiento vivo de Bolivar
F 2235.3 .A38
GPO Access
*free to public
(Official federal government
information)
GPO Monthly Catalog (Records
on all subjects of interest to the U.S. government.)
Statistics
Anuario
estadistico de America Latina y el Caribe = Statistical yearbook for
Latin America and the Caribbean.
ref HA 755 .A5 (1985--)
Statistical abstract of Latin America ref HA 931 .C3
(1955--)
International historical statistics : the
Americas 1750-1988 ref HA 175 .M52 1993
Latin American political statistics
HA 931 .C3 suppl v.2 1972
Statistics and national policy
HA 931 .C3 SUPPL. V.3 1974
Historical statistics of Chile
ref HA 1004 .M35
News sources
Latin
America News Sources (Yale University Library)
CNN/Americas
BBC News/Americas
Yahoo-Latin
America News
South
America Daily
Contact Librarian |
Contact Info Library Room 2014 2000 State University Drive East Sacramento, CA 95819 Phone: 916-278-6373 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
